Club Championship History

This page lists the past winners of our club championship and is an attempt to record some of the history of the club. Not all winners are currently known but this page will be added to over time. The long term aim is to piece together all the past winners back to when our club was formed in 1996. If you have any information about missing winners let us know.

Men’s Singles

1996- Tim Yates
1997- Stuart Bourne
1998- Noah Jones
1999- Richard Broomfield
2000-Robin Lange
2001-Gary Lewis
2002-2005 Not held
2006- Kris Iankov
2007- Greg Cichonski
2008- Graeme Shepherd
2009- Brian Holyman
2010- Graeme Shepherd
2011- Brett Holyman
2012- Brett Holyman
2013- Brett Holyman
2014- Frank Carroll
2015- Frank Carroll
2016- Frank Carroll
2017- Jack Evans
2018- Eldin Bâsic
2019- William Mackay
2020- William Mackay

Men’s Doubles

2013- Not Held
2014- George Carroll & Frank Carroll
2015- William Mackay & Simon Rosser
2016- George Carroll & Frank Carroll
2017- Graeme Shepherd & Simon Rosser
2018- Graeme Shepherd & Simon Rosser
2019- Graeme Shepherd & Simon Rosser
2020- Graeme Shepherd & Simon Rosser

Ladies Doubles

2012- Lisa Wright & Sue Bradley
2013- Louise Hinett & Sara Brereton
2014- Louise Hinett & Sara Brereton
2015- Louise Hinett & Sara Brereton
2016- ?
2017- Louise Hinett & Sara Brereton
2018- Michelle Emerson & Carole Lewis
2019- Not Held
2020- Sara Brereton & Emma Long

Mixed Doubles

2008- Graeme Shepherd & Sue Bradley
2009- Graeme Shepherd & Sue Bradley
2010- Graeme Shepherd & Sue Bradley
2011- Graeme Shepherd & Sue Bradley
2012- Graeme Shepherd & Sue Bradley
2013- Simon Rosser & Lisa Wright
2014- Simon Rosser & Lisa Wright
2015- William Mackay & Kate Wragg
2016- Frank Carroll & Louise Hinlett
2017- William Mackay & Kate Wragg
2018- Jack Evans & Lisa Wright
2019- Graeme Shepherd & Carole Lewis
2020- William Mackay & Kate Wragg

Ladies Singles

2014- Kate Wragg
2015-2020 Not Held

Men’s Plate Singles

2012- Peter Carroll
2013- Brian Holyman
2014- Not Held
2015- Eldin Bâsic
2016- Jack Evans
2017- Peter Harler
2018- David Evans
2019- Kevin Evans
2020- Kevin Evans

Men’s Open Doubles

2011- Brian Holyman & Woody Burgess
2012- ??
2013- ??
2014- Simon Rosser & Tim Hollis
2015- Mo Ali & Steve Caldwell 
2016- ??
2017- Graeme Shepherd & Tim Cartridge
2018- Graeme Shepherd & Tim Cartridge
2019- Chris Davis & George Richards
2020- Not Held

Mixed Open Doubles

2012- Brett Holyman & Lisa Wright
2013- ??
2014- Woody Burgess & Polly Bayliss
2015- ??
2016- ??
2017- Graeme Shepherd & Louise Hinlett
2018- Peter Young & Emma Long
2019- Dan Peake & Belinda Stephens
2020- Not Held

U18 Boys Singles

2008- Andrew Craik
2009- Andrew Bishton
2010- Andrew Bishton
2011- Frank Carroll
2012- Frank Carroll
2013- Frank Carroll
2014- William Mackay
2015- William Mackay
2016- William Mackay
2017- Jack Evans
2018- Jack Evans
2019- Brandon Arnold

U18 Boys Doubles

2013- William Mackay & Thomas Senter
2014- William Mackay & Thomas Senter
2015- William Mackay & Thomas Senter
2016- Andrew Bishton & Matthew Knight
2017- Jack Evans & Matthew Bassett
2018- Jack Evans & Matthew Bassett
2019- Brandon Arnold & Lachlan MacPhail

U18 Mixed Doubles

2019- Patrick Marlow & Lizzie Lau

U18 Girl’s Singles

2019- Chloe Boulton

U18 Girl’s Doubles

2014- Holly Marlow & Evelyn Lendon-Montrose

Close Menu